PDA

View Full Version : updated way of checking minutes


sputnick
September 18th 03, 07:58 PM
got this on my invoice today, to check minutes of use, dial #668 (#MOU)
it seems pretty good, broke minutes down by peak, offpeak, and m2m.

royc
September 19th 03, 02:51 AM
I wish Alltel could use caller ID to tell who you are to eliminate the
need to punch in your own phone number. If you do this very often,
you will want to program a memory location with a script to automate
it. That's what I did, since I have to check on usage of all four
lines on my account occasionally.

royc



"sputnick" > wrote in message >...
> got this on my invoice today, to check minutes of use, dial #668 (#MOU)
> it seems pretty good, broke minutes down by peak, offpeak, and m2m.

Mathew
September 29th 03, 04:50 PM
> If you do this very often,
> you will want to program a memory location with a script to automate
> it. That's what I did, since I have to check on usage of all four
> lines on my account occasionally.

Idiot Question I know but What is the syntax for doing that?

roy c
October 2nd 03, 04:20 AM
The script I use is:

*611 p 1 p xxxxxxxxxx p 4 p zzzzz p 1 p 1

p = pause
x = your cell phone #
z = your zip code.

You can now use #668 instead of *611 and use a somewhat shorter script.
However I like to use *611, because I can use my spare deactivated phone
to make usage checks with *611. The #668 number is blocked for
deactivated phones. I like to use my spare phone regularly to make sure
it is working properly if I need to put it back in service.

royc

(Mathew) wrote in article
>:
> > If you do this very often,
> > you will want to program a memory location with a script to automate
> > it. That's what I did, since I have to check on usage of all four
> > lines on my account occasionally.
>
> Idiot Question I know but What is the syntax for doing that?

[posted via phonescoop.com]

Anton LeVie
October 2nd 03, 07:22 PM
Yes add it like a phone book entry. Each phone adds the pause in a
different way, you might have to read your manual.

Dan > wrote in article
>:
> How do you add / write a script? As a phone number??
>
> On Thu, 02 Oct 2003 03:20:16 -0000, (roy
> c) wrotd:
>
> >The script I use is:
> >
> >*611 p 1 p xxxxxxxxxx p 4 p zzzzz p 1 p 1
> >
> >p = pause
> >x = your cell phone #
> >z = your zip code.
> >
> >You can now use #668 instead of *611 and use a somewhat shorter script.
> >However I like to use *611, because I can use my spare deactivated phone
> >to make usage checks with *611. The #668 number is blocked for
> >deactivated phones. I like to use my spare phone regularly to make sure
> >it is working properly if I need to put it back in service.
> >
> >royc
> >
> (Mathew) wrote in article
> >:
> >> > If you do this very often,
> >> > you will want to program a memory location with a script to automate
> >> > it. That's what I did, since I have to check on usage of all four
> >> > lines on my account occasionally.
> >>
> >> Idiot Question I know but What is the syntax for doing that?
> >
> >[posted via phonescoop.com]
>

[posted via phonescoop.com]

roy c
October 3rd 03, 03:19 AM
Yes, you just program in the whole string as one long phone number.
You'll have to look in your phone's manual to find out how to program a
pause. On my StarTAC, it's FCN, SEND. When I dial the script, the
phone only dials to the first pause. I just keep hitting SEND to send
the following parts of the script when prompted by the Alltel automated
answering system.

royc



Dan > wrote in article
>:
> How do you add / write a script? As a phone number??
>
> On Thu, 02 Oct 2003 03:20:16 -0000, (roy
> c) wrotd:
>
> >The script I use is:
> >
> >*611 p 1 p xxxxxxxxxx p 4 p zzzzz p 1 p 1
> >
> >p = pause
> >x = your cell phone #
> >z = your zip code.
> >
> >You can now use #668 instead of *611 and use a somewhat shorter script.
> >However I like to use *611, because I can use my spare deactivated phone
> >to make usage checks with *611. The #668 number is blocked for
> >deactivated phones. I like to use my spare phone regularly to make sure
> >it is working properly if I need to put it back in service.
> >
> >royc


[posted via phonescoop.com]

Google